How much does a Mt. Baker ski trip actually cost in 2026-27?

Every published 2026-27 Mt. Baker price in one place — lift tickets, rentals, lessons, passes and fuel — with the midweek, family and beginner math worked out.

Sources checked September 29, 2026

Skiers and snowboarders loading a chairlift at the base of a run at Mt. Baker Ski Area in winter
Loading a chair at Mt. Baker. Photo: kallerna, CC BY-SA 3.0. Cropped and tonally adjusted; an archival view, not current conditions.

Two adults skiing one peak Saturday at Mt. Baker on their own gear will spend $250 on lift tickets, out the door. The same two people on a Monday spend $214. Renting at the mountain adds $91 each. Fuel from a cabin in the corridor runs about $8 a car per ski day; from Bellingham it is closer to $22. Lodging is the only line nobody can quote you in advance.

We host guests fifteen and forty minutes below these lifts, and this is the question that arrives in October every year. Every number below came off the ski area’s own pricing pages, the Glacier rental shop’s own rate sheet, Washington State Parks and AAA today, September 29, 2026. Where a price is not published anywhere, we say so instead of estimating it.

What does a day of skiing at Mt. Baker cost in 2026-27?

A peak adult day ticket is $115.42 before tax, which is $125.00 once Washington’s 8.3% sales tax is added. Off-peak — any non-holiday Monday through Thursday — is $98.80, or $107.00 out the door. Every other age bracket follows the same split, and skiing midweek saves an adult exactly $18 a day.

All-day ticket, 2026-27Peak, with taxOff-peak, with tax
Adult (16–59)$125$107
Senior (60–69)$106$90
Youth (11–15)$77$66
Super Senior (70+)$74$63
Child (7–10)$54$45
Beginner chair only, adult (16–69)$76$65
Beginner chair only, youth (11–15)$64$54
Kids 6 and under, enrolled 5th graders, handle towFreeFree

Here is a detail worth knowing before you stand at the window: the ski area’s posted prices look strange — $115.42, $71.10, $49.86 — because they are reverse-engineered from round totals. Multiply any of them by 1.083 and you land within half a cent of a whole dollar. Peak is Friday, Saturday, Sunday and holidays; off-peak is Monday through Thursday on non-holidays.

Cars in the upper parking area at Mt. Baker Ski Area with the highway switchback and snow-streaked ridges above Parking at Mt. Baker has never carried a fee or a reservation, and the ski area’s travel-tips page says only that it reserves the right to change that. Photo: U.S. Forest Service, public domain.

What can you not buy in advance at Mt. Baker?

The ticket. Mt. Baker sells day-of tickets only, at the ski area, in person — its own wording is “pre-purchased, digital, or multi-day lift tickets are NOT available.” There are no refunds, no reservations, and no Ikon or Epic access. Budget the window time on a Saturday morning, not the money.

This is the single biggest planning difference between Baker and every corporate mountain in the state, and it cuts both ways. You cannot lock in a cheap advance rate, but the ski area also states flatly that lift tickets do not sell out — the constraint is parking, not inventory. We wrote up when the lots actually fill separately.

The ticket office takes Visa, Mastercard, Discover, American Express, Debit, Interac or cash. There is no ATM at the ski area; the mountain’s own FAQ sends you 30 minutes back down the valley to Graham’s Store in Glacier. Bring the cash you want before you climb.

Graham's Store, the historic general store on Mt. Baker Highway in Glacier, Washington The ski area’s FAQ names Graham’s in Glacier as the nearest ATM. Its own operating status has been hard to pin down this year — our Graham’s Store page explains the conflicting evidence. Photo: Chris Light, CC BY-SA 4.0. Edited.

Is an afternoon ticket worth it?

Sometimes. A peak adult afternoon ticket, valid after 12:00 p.m., is $99.72 before tax — $108 out the door, against $125 for the full day. You are paying 86% of the price for roughly half the operating day, since lifts stop at 3:30 p.m. It makes sense as a traffic strategy, rarely as a budget one.

Afternoon ticket (after 12 p.m.)Peak, with taxOff-peak, with tax
Adult (16–59)$108$92
Senior (60–69)$89$76
Youth (11–15)$67$57
Super Senior (70+)$63$53
Child (7–10)$40$34

The child rate is the exception that is genuinely good value: $40 peak against $54 for the full day, for kids who were never going to last until 3:30 anyway.

What do rentals add?

$91 per adult at the mountain, or $59 in Glacier. The ski area’s basic package is $66.48 with the helmet a separate $17.54 — about $91 out the door together. Glacier Ski Shop, seventeen miles down the highway, lists a standard alpine or snowboard package at $59 and does not list a helmet at all.

Rental, full dayListed priceRoughly, with tax
Ski area, basic adult (16+)$66.48$72
Ski area, basic youth (11–15)$53.55$58
Ski area, basic child (7–10)$46.17$50
Ski area, basic kid (6 & under)$33.24$36
Ski area, helmet, all ages$17.54$19
Ski area, full premium package$78.49$85
Glacier Ski Shop, standard alpine or snowboard$59tax added at the counter
Glacier Ski Shop, junior (8–13)$39tax added at the counter
Glacier Ski Shop, snowshoe package$35tax added at the counter
Glacier Ski Shop, adult season rental$295tax added at the counter

The with-tax column is approximate here for a reason we cannot resolve from the outside: the ski area’s rental pages say Washington sales tax is 8.2%, and its lift ticket pages say 8.3% on the same day. One of them is stale. Every ticket price lands on a round dollar at 8.3% and every rental price does too, which is the better clue, but we have flagged the discrepancy rather than pick a side — it first turned up when we priced the four rental counters in September.

Two real catches. The age brackets do not match between the two shops — Glacier’s “junior” stops at 13 where the mountain’s “youth” runs to 15, so a 14-year-old is an adult in Glacier and a youth at the lifts. And Glacier Ski Shop’s showroom and rental counter reopen October 10, 2026 with weekend-only fall hours, Saturday and Sunday 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Our full comparison of all four counters is in where to rent skis and snowboards near Mt. Baker.

The town of Glacier, Washington along the Mt. Baker Highway Glacier, seventeen miles below the lifts, is where the cheaper rental counter lives. Photo: ravas51, CC BY-SA 2.0. Edited.

What is the cheapest way to put a beginner on snow?

Buy the package, not the parts. Mt. Baker’s Best For Beginners is $136.30 before tax — $147.61 out the door — and it includes a two-hour group lesson, full rental with a helmet, and a beginner chair ticket. Assembling exactly the same three things separately costs $167. The lesson is effectively free, and then some.

First-timer, one peak dayWith tax
Best For Beginners package (lesson + rental + beginner chair)$148
The same parts bought separately, no lesson$167
Intermediate group lesson, 2 hr (no ticket, no rental)$107
Kids private lesson, 1 hr, ages 4–6 (instruction only)$173
Private lesson, 2 hr, up to 6 people$336

The private lesson is the one that rewards a group. At $310 before tax for up to six people, a family of four pays $84 a head with tax — less than the intermediate group lesson — with the caveat the ski area states plainly: the lesson caters to the least experienced person in the group. There is also a five-hour full-day private at $730 for ages 13 and up on select dates, by email only.

The stone-and-shingle Heather Meadows Visitor Center with snow lying on the slopes around it Heather Meadows, the upper base area at milepost 55. When both base areas run, basic rentals are only available here. Photo: Joe Mabel, CC BY-SA 4.0. Edited.

What actually makes a Mt. Baker trip cheaper?

Four levers, in order of how much they move the number: a small child, a 5th grader, a midweek day, and where you sleep. Three of them are programs the ski area does not advertise loudly, and they are worth real money.

  • Powder Pups. Free to enroll, for kids aged 3–6. The child skis free, and up to two accompanying adults get half-price tickets from 10 a.m. Two adults with a four-year-old pay $125 on a peak Saturday instead of $250. The cap is ten Powder Pups adult tickets per kid per season.
  • 5th Grade Ride Free. Any enrolled 5th grader — ages 9–11 as of December 31, 2026 — rides free all season. Enrollment opens October 7, and every two participants need one accompanying adult holding a valid ticket or pass.
  • Kids 6 and under ski free on a regular ticket, no program required. So does the handle tow, for everyone.
  • Go Monday to Thursday. A family of two adults, one youth and one child pays $381 peak and $325 off-peak. That is $56 for moving the trip two days.

Midweek is also when the corridor is genuinely pleasant, which is why we point most first-time guests at a Sunday-to-Thursday stay rather than a Saturday.

Is a Mt. Baker season pass worth it?

Only if you ski about eleven days. An adult Any Day pass is $1,181.39 in the returning-passholder window and $1,287.90 once the open window starts October 3 — which works out to 11.2 peak days or 13 midweek days before the pass starts saving you anything.

Pass break-even, adult Any DayPeak daysOff-peak days
Returning rate, $1,181.3910.212.0
Open rate, $1,287.9011.213.0

Two dates matter. The returning-passholder window closes September 30 at 11:59 p.m., and the open purchase window opens October 3 at 7:00 a.m. — $106.51 more for an adult, against a capped number of passes. If you are driving up three or four weekends this winter, buy day tickets and put the difference toward the stay.

Early-season snow on the high slopes above Mt. Baker Ski Area in late October with autumn grasses still standing below Late October above the ski area. Pass decisions get made in the weeks this photograph was taken, months before anyone knows what the season will do. Photo: Chanilim714, CC BY-SA 3.0. Edited.

What does the driving cost?

About $8 a day from a cabin in the corridor, about $22 a day from Bellingham. Washington gas averaged $5.517 a gallon today, with the Bellingham metro at $5.367 — more than a dollar above the $4.456 national average, according to AAA’s fuel price report. Mileposts on SR 542 count up from Bellingham, so the arithmetic is unusually easy.

Daily round trip to the White Salmon base (MP 52)MilesFuel at 25 mpg
From Bellingham104$22.33
From Maple Falls (~MP 28)48$10.30
From Glacier (MP 33)38$8.16

Over a three-day weekend that is $67 of fuel from Bellingham against $24 from Glacier, plus roughly four and a half hours of extra driving on a road where conditions change inside an hour. Fill up in Maple Falls — there is no gas station in Glacier, and none at all in the 24 miles above it. We cover that in there is no gas in Glacier, and the chain law that applies to every vehicle in posted zones in chains and winter driving on SR 542.

The Texaco station and market building at the Kendall junction on Mt. Baker Highway Kendall junction. Fuel and groceries live at this end of the corridor; above Glacier there is nothing. Photo: AndrewEnns, CC BY-SA 3.0. Edited.

What about food, and a non-ski day?

Food is the one on-mountain cost we cannot quote. All three lodges serve breakfast, lunch, grab-and-go and beer, wine and cider, but the ski area does not publish lodge menu prices on its site — its menu links sit behind the daily operations report. Groceries go in the car at Maple Falls or Kendall; the corridor’s actual restaurants are in where to eat near Mt. Baker.

A rest day is cheap. Washington Sno-Park permits are $25 for one day and $50 for the season, plus $70 for the special-groomed sticker and a $3 handling fee from retail vendors, on sale November 1 through April 30. That covers Salmon Ridge near milepost 46; the higher snowshoe routes above it need no permit at all.

Snow-loaded conifers and a deep roadside snowbank beside the Mt. Baker Highway in January January on SR 542. The drive is a cost line and a risk line both — check current road conditions before you leave signal. Photo: Maia!, public domain.

What will the lodging cost?

We will not invent that number. Nightly rates move with the date, the length of stay and how close the holidays are, and the honest answer is to put your dates in and look. What we can tell you is the structural part: there is no lodging at Mt. Baker Ski Area at all — none, at any price — so every bed on this mountain is a drive, and the only question is how long a drive.

The per-person arithmetic is where a cabin beats a room. The Black Cedar sleeps 6 across three bedrooms near Glacier, about 40 minutes from the lifts, with a cedar barrel sauna, a stargazing hot tub and a free espresso bar that has saved more than one 8 a.m. departure. The Little Red Cabin sleeps 4 in Maple Falls, 45 minutes to the ski area and 15 minutes to Glacier, with a private hot tub and a fire pit — and it sits on the gas-station end of the corridor, which matters more in February than it sounds like in September. Both are ours, both book direct at our best rate, and a cabin that divides six ways changes the cost-per-person maths more than any lift ticket decision on this page.

If you want to compare everything on the highway first, our Mt. Baker lodging guide lays out what actually exists between Bellingham and the gate.

Lone snowboarder on a groomed run at Mt. Baker Ski Area with Mount Shuksan rising behind What the $125 buys. Photo: kallerna, CC BY-SA 3.0. Edited.

Three worked trips

Tickets and rentals only, out the door, so you can add your own lodging and food.

TripCost
Two adults, own gear, two peak days$500
Two adults, own gear, two off-peak days$428
Two adults + youth (11–15) + child (7–10), one peak day, all renting at the mountain$709

That third row is the one that surprises people, and it is also the one the programs above can cut hardest: swap the 7-year-old for a 6-year-old and the ticket is free; make it a Tuesday and the whole day drops $56; rent in Glacier instead of at the lifts and it drops again.

Prices change without notice — the ski area says so on every page. If you are reading this later in the season, re-check mtbaker.us before you drive. And check when Mt. Baker opens before you budget a December trip around lifts that may not be spinning yet.

Take the whole thing with you

Grab “The Perfect Mt. Baker Weekend” — our free 14-page locals' guide. 18 hikes ranked, every restaurant verified open (and the four that are permanently closed), the powder-day playbook, and 10% off a stay with us.

About one email a month. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.